FAMILY IMMIGRATION

FAMILY-BASED PETITIONS FOR LAWFUL PERMANENT
RESIDENCE "GREEN CARD"

You or a family member may be able to become a lawful
permanent resident of the United States (get a "Green Card")
through sponsorship by that family member if they are a
United States Citizen or Lawful Permanent resident of the
United States.

Some family members who are already in the United States
may qualify for "Adjustment of Status" to permanent
residence, completing thier applications and petitions

while remaining in the United States without having to
return to their home country.  

Those relatives who are outside the United States, or those
who are not eligible to adjust status while remaining in the
United States may still be eligible for consular processing
through a U.S. Embassy or consulate.

IMMEDIATE RELATIVE OF A UNITED STATES CITIZEN


A family member is an "immediate relative" of a
U.S. Citizen if he/she is:
- A child (unmarried and under age 21 years old)

of a U.S. Citizen
 - The Spouse (husband or wife) of a U.S. Citizen.
 - The Parent of a U.S.
Citizen (if the U.S. Citizen is
21 years or older)

SPECIFIED FAMILY MEMBERS OF U.S. CITIZENS

You are a family member of a U.S. Citizen in a category
eligible for sponsorship if you:
- Are an unmarried son or daughter (21 years or older) of a
U.S. Citizen.
- A married son or daughter (any age) of a U.S. Citizen
 - A sibling (brother or sister) of a U.S. Citizen.

Specified Family Members of Permanent Residents
You are a family member of a permanent resident in a
preference category if you are:
The spouse of a permanent resident
The child (unmarried and under 21 years old) of permanent
resident
The unmarried son or daughter (21 years or older) of a
permanent resident

Special Categories
You may also be eligible to get a green card if you: 
Are a battered child or spouse of a U.S. Citizen
Entered the United States with a K visa as the fiancé(e) or
spouse of a U.S. Citizen or an accompanying child
Obtained V non-immigrant status
Are a widow(er) of a U.S. Citizen 
Are born to a foreign diplomat in the United States